| We hope you enjoy your visit. You're currently viewing our forum as a guest. This means you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use. If you join our community, you'll be able to access member-only sections, and use many member-only features such as customizing your profile, sending personal messages, and voting in polls. Registration is simple, fast, and completely free. Join our community! If you're already a member please log in to your account to access all of our features: |
| Impossible Town | |
|---|---|
| Tweet Topic Started: Sep 17 2005, 02:17 PM (266 Views) | |
| deeffg | Sep 17 2005, 02:17 PM Post #1 |
![]()
Member
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
|
The barber In a certain village there is a man who is a barber; this barber shaves all and only those men in the village who do not shave themselves. Query: Does the barber shave himself? |
![]() |
|
| lukyboy2435 | Sep 17 2005, 02:39 PM Post #2 |
![]()
Monday-8 EST-FOX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
|
If a tree falls in a forest with no one around to hear, does it make a sound? It's a simple "impossible" question. No, the barber would not shave himself because he probably already does it too himself. Why go to another barber and pay when you can do it yourself? |
![]() |
|
| bobosmokey | Sep 17 2005, 04:16 PM Post #3 |
|
Member
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
|
Yes it will make a sound because sound is vibrations just ajusted by our ears. And the first one weas not an easy impossible question. I mean if he doesn't shave himself, then he shaves himself but he only shaves the people who don't shave themselves, which he did. |
![]() |
|
| deeffg | Sep 17 2005, 04:56 PM Post #4 |
![]()
Member
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
|
Yes, you see, it is a paradox. If he shaves himself he cannot shave himself and if he does he cannot. It is simply impossible or rather it is a paradox. However, lukyboy's analogy doesn't make sense and your answer to his analogical question is not the right answer either. Anyways, here are some more paradoxes or mind-bogglers... The visiting logician We are on the Island of Knights and Knaves, where the following three propositions hold: (1) knights make only true statements; (2) knaves make only false ones; (3) every inhabitant is either a knght or a knave. These three propositions will be collectively referred to as the "rules of the island." We recall that no inhabitant can claim that he is not a knight, since no knight would make the false statement that he isn't a knight and no knave would make the true statement that he isn't a knight. Now suppose a logician visits the island and meets a native who makes the following statement to him: "You will never know that I am a knight." Do we get a paradox? Let us see. The logician starts reasoning as follows: "Suppose he is a knave. Then his statement is false, which means that at some time I will know that he is a knight, but I can't know that he is a knight unless he really is one. So, if he is a knave, it follows that he must be a knight, which is a contradiction. Therefore he can't be a knave; he must be a knight." So far so good - there is as yet no contradiction. But then he continues reasoning: "Now I know that he is a knight, although he said that I never would. Hence his statement was false, which means that he must be a knave. Paradox!" Query: Is this truly a paradox? |
![]() |
|
| Sam | Sep 19 2005, 09:40 PM Post #5 |
![]()
Resident Wordsmith
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
|
My brain is totally melted. |
![]() |
|
| skullhead | Sep 20 2005, 08:02 AM Post #6 |
![]()
Member
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
|
duh.........unless the tree was in a vacuum |
![]() |
|
| neb1355 | Sep 20 2005, 10:53 AM Post #7 |
|
Member
![]() ![]() ![]()
|
lol why does this all lead back to the tree falling
|
![]() |
|
| deeffg | Sep 20 2005, 03:50 PM Post #8 |
![]()
Member
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
|
It doesn't. Anyways, I have a new one. Not a paradox but a riddle that is actually really simple. I have 3 coins. One of them is not a nickel. I have 15 cents. |
![]() |
|
| Ulf | Sep 21 2005, 05:47 PM Post #9 |
|
Member
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
|
you have a nickel and a dime and the 3rd coin isn't money. |
![]() |
|
| Curry | Sep 21 2005, 07:00 PM Post #10 |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
|
Actually it doesn't produce a sound. It proudces sound WAVES. Ears turn that into sound. |
![]() |
|
| 1 user reading this topic (1 Guest and 0 Anonymous) | |
| « Previous Topic · Community Chat · Next Topic » |
| Track Topic · E-mail Topic |
4:45 AM Jul 11
|




![]](http://b1.ifrm.com/0/1/0/p601690/pipright.png)






4:45 AM Jul 11